Saturday August 5, 2017

Times are approximate and subject to change.

8:00

Solo Piping (Grade 4) and Drumming Competitions – St Andrew’s Square

9:00

Gates open to the public
Athletic Events – Highland Glen Arena (all day)
Historical Re-enactments – Braemar Field (all day)
Celtic Gift Shops and Food (all day)
Celtic Crafts and Quest for Children – McDonald’s Field (all day)

10:00

Highland Dance Competition – Glasgow Stage

10:30

Come Meet Her Majesty – Braemar Field

Scottish Kids’ Games – McDonald’s Park

11:00

Seamus Kennedy – Edinburgh Stage

12:00

Parade of Clans & Opening Ceremonies – Edinburgh Stage
Sheep Dog Demonstration – Highland Glen Aena

12:30

Children’s Biscuits with Her Majesty – Braemar Field

1:00

Sligo Rags – Edinburgh Stage

Scottish Kids’ Games – McDonald’s Park

2:00

LA Fife and Drum – Edinburgh Stage

Pipe Band Competitions – St. Andrew’s Square
Caber Toss Competition – Highland Glen Arena

2:30

Whisky Tasting Seminar – Rob Roy Pub (New Location)

3:00

Seamus Kennedy – Edinburgh Stage

3:45

Sheep Dog Demonstration – Highland Glen Arena Paddock

4:00

Sligo Rags – Edinburgh Stage

Come Meet Her Majesty – Braemar Field

4:45

Drum Major Classic – Highland Glen Arena

5:30

Awards Ceremony Massed Bands on Parade – Highland Glen Arena
Best Clan Award Presentation – Highland Glen Arena

Sunday August 6, 2017

Times are approximate and subject to change.

8:00

Solo Piping (Grade 1,2, & 3) – St Andrew’s Square

9:00

Gates open to the Public
Athletic Events – Highland Glen Arena (all day)
Historical Re-enactments – Braemar Field (all day)
Celtic Gift Shops & Food (all day)
Celtic Crafts and Quest for Children– McDonald’s Field (all day)

10:00

Drumming Clinic – St Andrew’s Square

10:30

Scottish Kid’s Games – McDonald’s Park

11:00

Sligo Rags – Edinburgh Stage

Dancing Demonstrations – Glasgow Stage

12:00

Salute to the Irish with Seamus Kennedy – Edinburgh Stage

Red Thistles Dancing Demonstrations – Glasgow Stage
Come Meet Her Majesty – Braemar Field
Sheep Dog Demonstration – Highland Glen Arena

1:00

LA Fife and Drum – Edinburgh Stage

Spector Dancing Demonstrations – Glasgow Stage
Pipe Band Competitions – St. Andrew’s Square
Scottish Kids’ Games – McDonald’s Park

2:00

Sligo Rags – Edinburgh Stage

Country Dancing  – Glasgow Stage
Caber Toss – Highland Glen Arena

2:30

Whisky Tasting Seminar – Rob Roy Pub (New Location)

Children’s Biscuits with Her Majesty – Braemar Field

3:00

Seamus Kennedy – Edinburgh Stage

Country Dancing – Glasgow Stage
Come Meet Her Majesty – Braemar Field

3:45

Sheep Dog Demonstration – Highland Glen Arena Paddock

4:00

Drum Major Classic – Highland Glen Arena

4:30

Grande Finale with Massed Pipe Bands on Parade – Highland Glen Arena

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work! Please upgrade today!