Saturday August 4, 2018

8:00     Solo Piping (Grade 4) and Drumming Competitions – St. Andrew’s Square

9:00     Gates open to the public

Athletic Events – Highland Glen Arena (all day)

Historical Re-enactments – Braemar Field (all day)

Celtic Gift shops and food (all day)

Celtic Crafts and Quest for Children – McDonald’s Field (all day)

10:00   Highland Dance Competition – Glasgow Stage

The Angry Brians – Edinburgh Stage

10:30   Come Meet Her Majesty – Braemar Field

Scottish Kids’ Games – McDonald’s Park

Sheep Dog Demonstration – Highland Glen Arena Paddock

11:00   Seamus Kennedy – Edinburgh Stage

12:00   Parade of Clans & Opening Ceremonies – Edinburgh Stage

12:30   Children’s Biscuits with Her Majesty – Braemar Field

Whisky Tasting Seminar – Rob Roy Pub (New Location)

Sheep Dog Demonstration – Highland Glen Arena

1:00     Cockswain – Edinburgh Stage

Scottish Kids’ Games – McDonald’s Park

2:00     The Angry Brians  – Edinburgh Stage

Pipe Band Competitions – St. Andrew’s Square

Caber Toss Competition – Highland Glen Arena

2:30     Whisky Tasting Seminar – Rob Roy Pub (New Location)

3:00     Seamus Kennedy – Edinburgh Stage

3:45     Sheep Dog Demonstration – Highland Glen Arena Paddock

4:00     Cockswain – Edinburgh Stage

Come Meet Her Majesty – Braemar Field

4:45     Drum Major Classic – Highland Glen Arena

Fife and Drums – Edinburgh Stage

5:30     Awards Ceremony Massed Bands on Parade – Edinburgh Stage

Best Clan Award Presentation – Edinburgh Stage

* Times are approximate and subject to change. *

Sunday August 5, 2018

8:00     Solo Piping (Grade 1, 2 & 3) & – St. Andrew’s Square

9:00     Gates open to the Public

Athletic Events – Highland Glen Arena (all day)

Historical Re-enactments – Braemar Field (all day)

Celtic Gift Shops & Food (all day)

Celtic Crafts and Quest for Children– McDonald’s Field (all day)

10:00   Drumming Clinic – St. Andrew’s Square

10:30   Scottish Kids’ Games – McDonald’s Park

Sheep Dog Demonstration – Glen Arena Paddock

11:00   Cockswain – Edinburgh Stage

Dancing Demonstrations – Glasgow Stage

12:00   Salute to the Irish with Seamus Kennedy – Edinburgh Stage

Dancing Demonstrations – Glasgow Stage

Come Meet Her Majesty – Braemar Field

Sheep Dog Demonstration – Highland Glen Arena

1:00     The Angry Brians  – Edinburgh Stage

Dance Demonstrations – Glasgow Stage

Pipe Band Competitions – St. Andrew’s Square

Scottish Kids’ Games – McDonald’s Park

2:00     Cockswain – Edinburgh Stage

Country Dancing – Glasgow Stage

Caber Toss – Highland Glen Arena

2:30     Whisky Tasting Seminar – Rob Roy Pub

Children’s Biscuit’s with Her Majesty – Braemar Field

3:00     The Angry Brians – Edinburgh Stage

Country Dancing – Glasgow Stage

Come Meet Her Majesty – Braemar Field

3:45     Sheep Dog Demonstration – Highland Glen Arena Paddock

Seamus Kennedy – Edinburgh Stage

4:00     Drum Major Classic – Highland Glen Arena

4:30     Grande Finale with Massed Pipe Bands on Parade – Edinburgh Stage

* Times are approximate and subject to change.*

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work! Please upgrade today!